News & Information

spread the word...

you can share this post with all of the below media sites...

Share Button

Award instils skills invaluable for work and university

Award instils skills invaluable for work and university

kids awards

The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award helps young people to acquire skills that are invaluable for university and the workplace.

 

That is the comment from Alison Gawne, Awards’ Coordinator in the Island, after young people received their gold award badges from His Excellency the Lieutenant Governor, Sir Richard Gozney.

 

More than 800 young people from the Island participate in the award at any one time.

 

Alison said: ‘The award was founded in the UK seven decades ago and we marked its diamond jubilee in the Island last year.

 

‘It continues to be as relevant today as it was when it was established by the Duke of Edinburgh.

 

‘Participants aged 14 to 24 work towards the bronze, silver and gold award in their spare time, tackling physical challenges, volunteering, learning skills, undertaking an expedition and – at gold level – taking part in a five-day residential session, assisting a charity or good cause.

 

‘They practice teamwork, develop thinking skills, learn how to overcome challenges, push themselves to achieve goals and grow in confidence all the time. This greatly prepares them for life at university or work.

 

‘Through the Programme for Government, we are seeking to encourage businesses to establish and thrive locally and it’s important we have young people with the attributes needed to provide their workforce.

 

‘Going off-Island to university presents challenges and, again, the award readies young people for this.’

 

Twenty young people recently gained their gold award and many attended Government House on Friday to receive their badges from His Excellency.

 

His Excellency said: ‘I congratulate these young people for investing seriously in their own development. Their efforts should stand them in good stead as they pursue their ambitions later on.’

 

The Island’s Youth Service, part of the Department of Education and Children, delivers the award through secondary schools and independent groups.

 

For information about the award, visit www.dofe.org/ or, locally, www.gov.im/categories/education-training-and-careers/duke-of-edinburghs-award/

 

 

Gold recipient/activities they completed for their award:

 

Rebecca Bateson Lewis –

Independent

Volunteering – Helping elderly people by walking their dog

                             Skills – Care of animals looking after bearded dragons

                             Physical – Canoeing

Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland

Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Tom Bentham –

Ramsey Grammar School

Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching football

                                Skills – Learning to drive

                                Physical – Football

Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia

Residential – Assistant Instructor at the Venture Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Laura Beth Collister –

Ramsey Grammar School

Volunteering – Helping elderly people through the Northern

Live at Home Scheme

                             Skills – Photography

                             Physical – Walking

Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia

Residential – Assistant Instructor at the Venture Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Jamie Cowin –

Independent

Volunteering – Assistant Instructor at Ardwhallan Outdoor

Education Centre

                              Skills – Playing guitar

                             Physical – Canoeing

Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland

Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Isabel Dorman –

Southern Explorer Scouts

Volunteering – Helping at a Beaver Scout Unit

 Skills – Event Planning for a local Scout Group and completing her Young Leader Training

 Physical – Yoga

Expedition – Walking in Yorkshire

Residential – Vetcam Vetinary Residential in Cambridge

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Breesha Foxton –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching hockey

                                Skills – Playing the cornet

                                Physical – Hockey

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Volunteer Helper at the Firestarter Festival at Ardwhallan

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Olivia Hewins –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Youth Leader at Broadway Baptist Church

Youth Group

                              Skills – Learning to drive

                             Physical – Running

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Volunteer Helper at Christian Residential Week at Capernwray Hall, Carnforth

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

 

Emma Keeley –

Ballakermeen High School

Volunteering – Volunteering as a Receptionist at Hospice

IOM

                              Skills – Junior Achievement

                             Physical – Tap dancing and ballet

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Chalet Cookery Course, French Alpes

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Leon Landels –

Adventurous Experiences

Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching secondary sports

                                Skills – Learning to drive

                               Physical – Rugby

Expedition – Kayaking in Vancouver Island

Residential – Ski Training Course in Scotland

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Jared More –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Youth Leader at the Alien’s Childrens Club,

Broadway Baptist Church

                                    Skills – Singing

                                    Physical – Gym work

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Wilderness Expertise Expedition and Community Service Trip to Nicaragua

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Emily Murphy –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Teaching Assistant at Scoill yn Jubilee

                                Skills – Learning to become a teacher through a work experience placement

                                Physical – Pilates

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Outdoor Activity Week at Ardwhallan Outdoor Education Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Michael Pardoe –

Independent

Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching basketball

                                Skills – Learning to drive

                                Physical – Football

Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland

Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Ellen Quane –

Ramsey Grammar School

Volunteering – Fundraising for Ramsey Town Band

                                Skills – Playing tenor horn

                                Physical – Roller blading

Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia

Residential – National Youth Band of GB residential course

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Isaac Sanderson –

QEII High School

Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching hockey

                                Skills – Learning to drive

                             Physical – Hockey

Expedition – Walking in the Lake District

Residential – Junior Achievement Competition, Berlin

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Matthew Simpson –

Ramsey Grammar School

Volunteering – Helping the elderly by volunteering at Grove

Mount Residential Home

                              Skills – Performing Arts

                             Physical – Running

Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia

Residential – GAP Medics volunteer helping in Hospitals and Orphanages in Tanzania

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Tom Strand –

Independent

Volunteering – Assistant Instructor at Ardwhallan Outdoor

Education Centre

                              Skills – Playing the drums

                             Physical – Canoeing

Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland

Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Lavinia Washington –

Independent

Volunteering – Lifeguard at Douglas Lifeboat Station

                              Skills – Snail Farming

                             Physical – Football

Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland

Residential – RNLI Crew Residential Course

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Thomas Watterson –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Youth Leader at Broadway Baptist Church

Youth Group

                              Skills – Learning to drive

                             Physical – Gym work

Expedition – Walking in the Lake District

Residential – Volunteer Helper at Christian Residential Week at Capernwray Hall, Carnforth

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Jack Woods –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching hockey

                                Skills – Playing piano

                               Physical – Hockey

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Outdoor Activity Week at Ardwhallan Outdoor Education Centre

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Victoria Wright –

The Foundry

Volunteering – Helping with school music groups

                                Skills – Playing the flute

                                Physical – Gym work

Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne

Residential – Oxford Flutes Summer School

 

Silver and bronze awards are presented each September.

Our Services